This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.
 

FRIENDS AND FAMILY TEST

WHAT IS THE FRIENDS AND FAMILY TEST? 

The NHS Friends and Family Test (FFT) is an important feedback tool that supports the fundamental principle that people who use NHS services should have the opportunity to provide feedback on their experiences.  It asks questions like, ‘Would you recommend this surgery to your Friends and Family?’. This survey was created to help service providers and commissioners understand whether their patients are happy with the service provided, and or where improvements are needed.  It is a quick and anonymous way of communicating your views on the treatment and service you have received.

Example of F & FT

HOW DOES IT WORK?

The survey is carried out in various ways dependent on the healthcare institution you are in. Not all service providers will prompt their patients to do the FFT, but you can always give feedback if you wish. Most GP and dental practices, for example, display a collection box and feedback forms in their waiting rooms, so you can complete one at any time. These are the arrangements for Bedworth Health Centre – we have dedicated areas for the FFT in both ‘Zone A’ and ‘Zone B’ of our waiting room. You can also complete the form on this website via the below link. If you are in surgery and don’t see anything in the waiting room and want to give feedback, simply ask for a form at reception.

HOW ARE THE RESULTS USED?

Service providers gather the results and analyse them to see if any action is required. The responses to the FFT questions will be used to create an overall score, ours of which is published on this website via the below link. The comments are retained by the service, to pass on to staff and managers.

DOES THIS REPLACE THE NHS COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE OR OTHER FORMS OF FEEDBACK?

No, this will not replace the current NHS complaints procedure or other forms of feedback. Hospitals and other service providers will continue to use their own ways of gathering feedback in addition to the NHS FFT - in the case of Bedworth Health Centre, this is done during our annual Patient Survey which normally takes place in the autumn of each year.

If you have any queries regarding this please contact NHS England via email: england.friendsandfamilytest@nhs.net

For more information regarding the Friends and Family Test visit the NHS website.

 .  .

TAKE THE TEST

RESULTS

The below are the results of the tests. These responses are collated from tests completed both in the surgery and on the website. Responses began to be collated in December 2014. There are some months where no feedback was received, hence that month has not been included in the results.

MONTH / YEARTOTALEXTREMELY LIKELYLIKELYNEITHER LIKELY OR UNLIKELYUNLIKELYEXTREMELY UNLIKELYDON'T KNOW
Dec. 141100000
Jan. 15221500511
Feb. 15302271000
March 1514830210
April 1515360141
May 154130000
June 152020000
July 15281920232
August 153525100000
Sept. 15362541120
Oct. 159400131
Nov. 154200200
Dec. 151100000
Jan. 163300000
Feb. 161000010
March 167310210
April 165211010
May 164200020
June 168203210
July 164211000
August 165400010
Sept. 162100100
Oct. 162200000
Nov. 163200100
Dec. 164211000
Jan. 171001000
Feb. 174211000
April 171010000
May 176311010
June 172000020
July 172000110
August 172200000
Sept. 171000010
Oct. 172000110
Dec. 171001000
March 182100100
July 181000001
August 188241001
Oct. 183110100


 
Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website