Friends and Family Test

What is the Friends and Family test?

The NHS Friends and Family Test (FFT) is an important feedback tool that supports the fundamental principle that people who use NHS services should have the opportunity to provide feedback on their experiences.  It asks questions like, ‘Would you recommend this surgery to your Friends and Family?’. This survey was created to help service providers and commissioners understand whether their patients are happy with the service provided, and or where improvements are needed.  It is a quick and anonymous way of communicating your views on the treatment and service you have received.

NHS Friends and Family

Error:
Error:
Error:
This form is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
How does it work?

The survey is carried out in various ways dependent on the healthcare institution you are in. Not all service providers will prompt their patients to do the FFT, but you can always give feedback if you wish. Most GP and dental practices, for example, display a collection box and feedback forms in their waiting rooms, so you can complete one at any time. These are the arrangements for Bedworth Health Centre – we have dedicated areas for the FFT in both ‘Zone A’ and ‘Zone B’ of our waiting room. You can also complete the form on this website via the below link. If you are in surgery and don’t see anything in the waiting room and want to give feedback, simply ask for a form at reception.

How are the results used?

Service providers gather the results and analyse them to see if any action is required. The responses to the FFT questions will be used to create an overall score, ours of which is published on this website via the below link. The comments are retained by the service, to pass on to staff and managers.

Does this replace the NHS complaints procedure or other forms of feedback?

No, this will not replace the current NHS complaints procedure or other forms of feedback. Hospitals and other service providers will continue to use their own ways of gathering feedback in addition to the NHS FFT – in the case of Bedworth Health Centre, this is done during our annual Patient Survey which normally takes place in the autumn of each year.

If you have any queries regarding this please contact NHS England via email: england.friendsandfamilytest@nhs.net

For more information regarding the Friends and Family Test visit the NHS website.

Friends and Family Test Results

2014
Month/YearTotalExtremely LikelyLikelyNeither Likely or UnlikelyUnlikelyExtremely UnlikelyDon't Know
December1100000
2015
Month/YearTotalExtremely LikelyLikelyNeither Likely or UnlikelyUnlikelyExtremely UnlikelyDon't Know
January221500511
Febuary302271000
March14830210
April15360141
May4130000
June2020000
July281920232
August3525100000
September362541120
October9400131
November4200200
December1100000
2016
Month/YearTotalExtremely LikelyLikelyNeither Likely or UnlikelyUnlikelyExtremely UnlikelyDon't Know
January3300000
Febuary1000010
March7310210
April5211010
May4200020
June8203210
July4211000
August5400010
September2100100
October2200000
November3200100
December4211000
2017
Month/YearTotalExtremely LikelyLikelyNeither Likely or UnlikelyUnlikelyExtremely UnlikelyDon't Know
January1001000
Febaury4211000
April1010000
May6311010
June2000020
July2000110
August2200000
September1000010
October2000110
December1001000
2018
Month/YearTotalExtremely LikelyLikelyNeither Likely or UnlikelyUnlikelyExtremely UnlikelyDon't Know
March2100100
July1000001
August8241001
October3110100
2019
Month/YearTotalExtremely LikelyLikelyNeither Likely or UnlikelyUnlikelyExtremely UnlikelyDON’T KNOW
Jan. 1911800030
2024
Month/YearTotalVery goodGoodNeither good nor poorPoorVery poorDon't Know
January1100000
Febuary3300000
March2200000
April2200000
May5500000
June       
July241731201
August6500010
September18862200
October98 1 0 0 0 0 
November971 1 0 0 0 
December108 1 0 1 0 0 
2025
Month/YearTotalVery goodGoodNeither good nor poorPoorVery poorDon't Know
January7601000
Febuary 171401110 
March101000000
April18953010
May151220100
June10630100
July10910000
August141020101
September8710000
October10810010
November131210000
December3210000
2026
Month/YearTotalVery goodGoodNeither good nor poorPoorVery poorDon't Know
January10801100
Febuary8521000
March8610010
April121200000
May4400000
June8610100
July6400020
August11830000
September141300100
October       
November       
December       

 

Page last reviewed: 14 October 2026
Page created: 14 October 2026